Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sclorodophloeus zenkeri Harms.
Family : Caesalpinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(018), H(037), H(108), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, infusion of barks of Sclorodophloeus zenkeri
H(018), sick headache, barks rin powder, RNS.
H(037) cough and H(108) cold, infusion of barks with pimento and bitter aubergines
H(113) rheumatism, barks for a steam bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O‚-)kake , (Eviya language)