Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scoodophleum zenkeri Harms
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Scoodophleum zenkeri, maceration, enema ?
H(208) seed as a seasoning
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : mukubi (Kikongo)