Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scyphocephalium ochocoa Warb.
Family : Myristicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(013), H(037), H(082), H(091)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(013) abscess; H(037) tuberculosis, H(082) respiratory tract infections, H(091) anemia–general fatigue, barks, leaves of Scyphocephalium ochocoa
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : otsoko
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(002), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(002) too abundant milky secretions, dried bark of Scyphocephalium ochoco and kneaded with white clay, RNS.
H (037) cough, H (100) gonorrhea, bark decoction a with salt and pepper, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)soko , (Eviya language)