Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Searsia dentata (Thunb.) F. A. Barkley
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach problems, H(104) ulcers, leaves of Searsia dentata, sap , VO.r, [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mubikasadza
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) ulcers and stomach problems, leaf sap of Searsia dentata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mubikasadza
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) berries of Searsia dentata as travel food
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : mabelebele (Basotho)