Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Searsia gueinzii Sond.
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046), the leaves are boiled in H2O and the body is covered over the steam to cure “chicken pox”
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : inHlokoshiyane