Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio deltoideus Less.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(022), H(033), H(191)
Recipes : H(022) to ease labour, H(033) infertility, H(191) to cleanse blood when pregnant A handful of chopped plant of Ranunculus multifidus or leaves are mixed with either leaves of Senecio deltoideus or Senecio serratuloides and boiled in 1.5 L water for ±30 min, cool before straining. VO. one cup 3X/ day
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, whole plant of Senecio deltoidea, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : ulenge
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain,H(037) cough, H(051) fever and a runny nose, mix a handful of leaves of Senecio deltoideus with a handful of leaves from Senecio serratuloides and bring to boil with 1 L of water. Drink half a cup twice a day. Children only take 1 tbsp twice a dayg.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : ulambula (local names)