Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesbania pachycarpa DC. subsp. Pachycarpa
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(099), Sesbania seeds of this have been reported as toxic and Dienouar informants drew attention to the possible confusion with the seeds of Cassia occidentalis, very popular as a substitute of coffee
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : bib (Niominka)