Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesuvium portulacastrum L.
Family : Aizoaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 31
Author(s) : Gueye, M., M. Diouf
Title : Traditional leafy vegetables in Senegal: diversity and médicinal uses African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines 4 (4): 469 – 475 (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07062
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), Sesuvium portulacastrum gathered annual species is eaten in a salad.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(004), H(093)
Recipes : H(004), H(093) Sesuvium portulacastrum, considered generally as hemostatic and used for wounds, would be the best antidote for external bites from poisonous fish ( extended footbaths with a decoction of the whole plant).
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : sambaniania, isambaniania (Niominka) ; sambaniani (Socé)
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) good salty pasture for camels
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : herouy
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Sesuvium portulacastrum Saharan plant (Mauritania) sought by camels
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered