Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida massaica Vollesen
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(068), H(126)
Recipes : H(068) roundworm, whole part of Sida massaica is ground and made into an infusion, filtered and drunk
H(126) hepatitis, Podocorpus falcatus, Sida massoika, Rumex nervosus, Thalictrum rhynchocarpum, Rhamnus prinoides, topical application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : chifrig