Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida pseudocordifolia Hochr.
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm , mix a handful of the fresh leaves of Bidens pilosa with a handful of Sida pseudocordifolia whole plant and apply as a paste onto the ringworm infection after an incision is made. Applied once a day for a week.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umphipho