Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum macracanthum A. Rich.
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(104), root of Solanum macracanthum chewed for stomach problems.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : hiddi