Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum micranthum Roem. & Schult.
Family : Solanaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis (nkulu), pound together Aloe congolensis with Commelina africana, leaves of Solanum micranthum and of Carica papaya. apply the product on the whole body 2 times per day. (friction). It is recommended to use both drinkable and applicable remedies to the body to better treat this disease.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mbolongo nseki (Kikongo)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(020), H(091), H(100), H(104), H(109), H(161)
Recipes : H(020) snake-cat-or dog bite, H(091) vitality, H(100) sexually transmitted infection (STI's), H(104) stomachache, H(109) backache, H(161) wart, decoction of roots of Solanum micranthum, burning fruits, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : sigowet (Sabaot)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(013), H(053), H(097x), H(116)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash , H(097x) itching vagina, H(116) irregular menstrual periods, crush leaves of Solanum micranthum, add water and bathe
H(053) ear infections, squeeze leaves into the ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : katuntunu (Luganda)