Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum rigescens Jacq.
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils, six fruits are boiled in 4 L of water until they burst. Half a cup of the strained decoction is taken by adults three times a day for less than a month to treat boils. Children take 1 table spoon
H(013) boils, one corm of Hypoxis hemerocallidea is chopped in combination with the fruits of Solanum rigescens and boiled in 5 L of water. One table spoon of strained decoction is taken three times a day for less than a month by adults for the treatment of boils. Children take one teaspoon of the decoction.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umthuma