Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum somalense Franch.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(018), H(124)
Recipes : H(018) headache, soaking crushed leaves of Solanum somalense and root in H2O and VO.
H(124) haemorrhage, leaf paste , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : garbaqaddoyta (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(107), H(111)
Recipes : H(111) fire burn, upper part of Solanum somalense topical
H(107) typhoid, upper part, RNS. Nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author