Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum supinum Dun.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) severe diarrhoea (isisu esikhulu), ground roots of Solanum supinum in a décoction
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : umtumna
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 15) roots of Solanum supinum are used to treat stomach aches, RNS., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : morola