Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum taitense Vatke
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) Solanum tettense, plant poisonings that primarily affect the central nervous system of cattle with syndroms of loss of balance, epileptiform seizures
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 1) respiratory, roots, fruits, leaves of Solanum taitanse, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : entemelua