Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum tomentosum L.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(004), H(082), H(103), H(104), H(109), H(179)
Recipes : H(004) to treat open blessures (rou sere), H(082) breathing problems (tight chest), , H(104)maux d'estomac, H(109) backache, H(179) kidney problems, ONS., RNS.
H(103) aching tooth , put a leaf in the mouth, grind leaf of Solanum tomentosum and put ointment on tooth
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : slangbessiebos (Hantam names)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, infusion, decoction and concussion of root, bark and berries of Solanum tomentosum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umthuma