Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum verbascifolium L
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 58
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & G.M. Kayode
Title : Ethnomedicinal Survey of Botanicals Used in Treating Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Ekiti State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 44-55, (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ekiti.htm
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (included, gonorrhea, trichomoniasis, chlamydial infection, syphilis) leaves, fruits, roots of Solanum vervascifolium, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : ikan