Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sorghum caudatum (Hack.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 22
Author(s) : Gbolade, A. A.
Title : Inventory of antidiabetic plants in selected districts of Lagos State, Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 121, pp. 135–139, (2009)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, Khaya ivorensis bark, Dichapetalum tonicarium root and shaft of Sorghum caudatum are soaked in hot water for 10–15min.
Region : West Africa
Country : Lagos State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : oka baba