Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sorindeia juglandifolia (A. Rich.) Planch. ex Oliv.
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(095)
Recipes : H(006) laxative and H(007) diuretic, leaves of Sorindeia juglandifolia in decoction ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
H(095) edible fruit (receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950)
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : Poular: Sandji bombo. Soussou: Koussi boumba (2).
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(033), H(095), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, H(033) male impotence, leaves of Sorindeia juglandifolia, RNS.
H(095) food, ONS.,RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : m’riuol (Balanta), aionque (Bijagó), balêbári (fruit), undêbári (plant) (Cobiana), coxolourô, cupote-cuxolourô (Jola), sandjibombro (Fula), lagari (Manjaco), n’taluass, n’tchalúas, untchalbinass (Nalu), n’tata, untata (Pepel), ambilire (Tanda)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(165)
Recipes : H(165) children’s diseases, maceration of leaves of Sorindeia juglandifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’txaluas (Nalu)