Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphaeranthus cyathuloides O.Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, leaves of Sphaeranthus cyathuloides, RNS. (number of informants = 14 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : adupa