Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stachytarpheta urticifolia Sims
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 21
Author(s) : Lartigau-Roussin, C. (Dr.)
Title : Une approche de la Médecine traditionnelle à Mayotte: Des plantes en question. Bull. bat- Hist. & Géo Mayotte, n°6 - (Juillet 2002)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) blurred vision. (muri wa gwegwe (Shimaorais.)), pick up the little blue flowers of Stachytarpheta urticifolia, crushing them in a cloth and instill the juices
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : muri wa gwegwe (Shimaorais.), djakwe maitsu