Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Staudtia kamerunensis var. gabonensis (Warb.) Fouilloy
Family : Myristicaceae
Synonyms : Staudtia stipitata Warb , Staudtia gabonensis Warb.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(068), H(091), H(101)
Recipes : H(037) cough, barks maceration of Staudtia stipitata, VO. (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya)
H(068) intestinal worms, H(091) anemia, H(101) règles (menstruations) prolongées, barks decoction of Staudtia kamrunensis var gabonensis, VO. (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mikodi (Mimongo))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mobé / mibé, oghobé / mighobé
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(091), H(101)
Recipes : H(037) cough, maceration of barks of Staudtia kamerunensis, VO.
H(091) anémie, H(101) prolonged menstruation, decoction of barks, VO. (recipes Babongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mobé / mibé, oghobé / mighobé
Reference HM 80
Author(s) : Molloumba F. F. Bossali, P.J.Molloumba, G. Ewaméla
Title : La pharmacopée des peuples Pygmées du nord-ouest du Congo Brazzaville pour les affections bucco-dentaires Actes. Société française d'histoire de l'art dentaire, 2011, 16
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Staudtia gabonensis; remedy plant of Pygmy peoples against tooth ache, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : malanga
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124) hemostatic, bark of Staudtia kamerunensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : nsusu menga (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(013), H(014), H(100), H(103), H(113), H(124), H(131)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes , H(103) teething, H(124) hemostatic, sap ; H(131) pustules from yaws andH(013) ulcers, barks of Staudtia gabonensis in powder withthe powder of vi-goa
H(100) blennorrage and H(113) rheumatism, boiled chips
H(014) scabies, seeds, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)gobe, (Eviya language)