Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stellaria sennii Chiov.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, leaves of Stellaria sennii, RNS., application on eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : setbay (Sheko)
Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, decoction roots of Stellaria sennii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors