Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sterculia africana (Lour.) Fiori
Family : Sterculiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, chewed graines of Sterculia africana
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : ililwo (local dialect), african star chestnut tree (Englisch)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(055), H(123)
Recipes : H(055) vomiting, H(123) food poisoning, leaves of Sterculia africana, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : kautso (Maale)
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, leaves of Sterculia africana, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muhoza
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020), H(099)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites and H(099) mental disorders, barks of Sterculia africana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : muhozya, muhoja (Nyamwezi)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(000), H(003)
Recipes : H(000) infant, sickness leaves of Sterculia africana, RNS., VO.
H(003) swelling on skin leaf, RNS., topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author