Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sterculia appendiculata K. Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) gynecological complaint called Chashi, the symptom of which is more or less pronounced vaginal bleeding, decoction of the stem bark of Adansonia digitata also containing stem bark of Sterculia cfr. stenocarpa (moza ) and Sterculia cfr. appendiculata (mfume ) as well as plant debris left behind by floods (“Shiizi”) is used
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mfume (Korogwe district)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(051) + H(091) child paludism and tonic, barks maceration of Sterculia quinqueloba of Sterculia appendiculata , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mgudi (Kimbunga, Kipogoro), ngude (Kihehe)