Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sterculia tragacantha Lindl.
Family : Sterculiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tapeworm, young plants of Sterculia tragacantha (HA 99 Aubréville 1959 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : tiapélégué (Poular), forico, forcohé, forcobé, forcohéou (Soussou).
Reference HG 53
Author(s) : N’ guessan K., B. Kadja, G. N. ZirihiI, D.Traoré & L. Aké-Assi
Title : Screening phytochimique de quelques plantes médicinales ivoiriennes utilisées en pays Krobou (Agboville, Côte-d’Ivoire) Sciences & Nature Vol. 6 N°1 : 1 - 15 (2009)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, decoction of leaves of Sterculia tragacantha, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Krobou country, Agboville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(022), H(109)
Recipes : H(022) oxytocic, pounded leaves of Oncoba welwitschii associated à l’bark du trunk of Sterculia tragacantha, in vaginal
H(022) complications of l'accouchement, pilat of trunk bark associated withx fresh leaves, external application on the genital organ
H(109) lumbago, roots decoction enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, Center of Bikoro, City of Karawa, of Bumba, Gemena (Boyademele, Bogbaguma), City of Bosobolo, of Karawa, of Ingende, of Lokolela, of Libenge, Libenge (Bosa), Tandala (Ngumu))
Vernacular name : poko (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(027), H(038), H(094), H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(027) prenatal infection, barks of Sterculia tragacantha, maceration enema
H(038) urinal infection, barks
H(094) hemorrhoids, barks, decoction, VO.
H(095) fodder plant , leaves, fruit
H(203) handicraft, fruit, roots
H(203) Fire , wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : milenda, ntutu (Kikongo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of bark of Sterculia tragacantha + sugar cane, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : lintsubu (Nkundo)