Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze
Family : Orobanchaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 55
Author(s) : Mahwasane S. T., L. Middleton, N. Boaduo
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plants used by the traditional healers of the Lwamondo area, Limpopo province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 88, 69–75 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629913002615
Symptoms : H(004), H(005), H(008x), H(094), H(161)
Recipes : H(004) the whole plant of Striga asiatica is burned and the charred remains are used as a dressing on wounds to dry
H(005) oedema, roots are boiled and the paste is padded on legs
H(005) oedema, the whole plant is burned and the charred remains are rubbed on legs
H(008x) haematochezia (haemorrhagic diarrhoea), the whole plant is boiled and the mixture drank
H(094) haemorrhoids, the whole plant is burned and the preparation is inserted rectally
H(161) warts the whole plant is burned and the smouldering smoke is used to kill off warts (7 citations)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Lwamondo area)
Vernacular name : vhuri (tshiVenda)