Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Striga gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke
Family : Orobanchaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) bloody vomit , roots of Striga gesnerioides decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : gunzwani, chinhamuriro (Chindau)