Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strombosia grandifolia Hook.f.
Family : Olacaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) analgesic, Lavalleopsis densivenia barks are used against women's abdominal pain after delivery.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : siko (Lissongo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(100)
Recipes : H(014) scabies (mpoté, imbwa) (see article HV 10 in. Prélude)
H(100) syphilis, barks of Strombosia grandifolia is soaked, cooked and then after cooling used for a bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : botaka (Nkundo)