Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strombosiopsis tetrandra Engl.
Family : Olacaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(037), H(172)
Recipes : H(037) asthmatic bronchitis, decoction of trunk bark VO. adult : 1 cup 3 times per day child : 1 tablespoon 3 times per day.
H(172) elephantiasis, decoction of trunk bark of Strombosiopsis tetrandra: enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : botaka (Lomongo)
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bark boiled in water or other drinks are given to young children to protect them from evil spirits and diseases.
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : edjip (Fang)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(179)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(179) backache, bark decoction of Strombosiopsis tetrandra, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)gamba (w-)a ngoea , (Eviya language)