Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos samba P.A.Duvign.
Family : Strychnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(027), H(093)
Recipes : H(027) miscarriage, decoction of the root of Diospyros gabunensis of Strychnos samba, Alchornea cordifolia, Oxyanthus unilocularis, Hallea stipulosa, Dewevrea bilabiata and Clerodendrum sp. as cooking liquid for the patient's food
H(027) miscarriage, macerated leaves of Diospyros gabunensis of Strychnos samba, Alchornea cordifolia, Oxyanthus unilocularis, Hallea stipulosa, Dewevrea bilabiata and Clerodendrum sp. bath
H(093) antidote, decoction of the root of Leptaspis zeylanica and of Strychnos samba, 1 glass several times a day, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Gbatikombo, Boyambi, Bobiengele), Tandala (Ngumu), Bwamanda (Bosempwanga)))
Vernacular name : sambe (Ngwaka)