Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stylosanthes erecta P.Beauv.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(201)
Recipes : H(014), ONS of Stylosanthes erecta, decoction in bath and enema against ringworm "rasenpùiga"
H (201) decoction to drink after the funeral cleanse those who have been in contact with the deceased in the house of death
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : sakui sablga (Mossi)
Reference HK 71
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., A. G.Koffi, E. L.Bomisso, F. H. Tra Bi
Title : Ethnomedical study and iron content of some medicinal herbs used in traditional medicine in Côte d'Ivoire for the treatment of anaemia African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(1): 81-87 (2012)
Symptoms : H(091), H(116)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, H(116) amenorrhoea, whole plant, leaves and stem of Stylosanthes erecta, decoction, VO. (2X).
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Ferkessedougou and Tiassale)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 41
Author(s) : Nergard, C.S. , T. P. Than Ho, D. Diallo, N. Ballo, B. S. Paulsen and H. Nordeng
Title : Attitudes and use of medicinal plants during pregnancy among women at health care centers in three regions of Mali, West-Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:73 (2015)
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051, 12) paludism, H(091, 2) tirednes, decoction of plant bundles, mainly leaves of Stylosanthes erecta, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Siby, Dioila and Bamako.)
Vernacular name : sekoufali