Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sutera floribunda (Benth.) Kuntze
Family : Scrophulariaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest complaint, ONS. Sutera floribunda mixed with Senecio rhyncholoemus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mopota-mafika
Reference HS 32
Author(s) : Steenkamp, V.
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by South African women for gynaecological complaints Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86, 97–108, (2003)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Sutera floribunda, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : usikisiki lwehlathi (Zulu)