Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sutherlandia frutescens L. R.Br.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(013), H(077), H(103), H(104), H(108), H(109), H(117), H(151), H(162y)
Recipes : H(013) rashes on skin, H(077) nausea, H(104) stomach problems, H(108) rhume and influenza, H(109) backache, H(117) gall, H(151) high blood pressure, H(162y) cleanse the vessie, H(171) diabetes / "treating sugar” , H(179) kidney stones, leaf infusions of Sutherlandia frutescens
H(103) toothache, leaf chewed in mouth and placed on tooth
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kalkoenbos (Hantam names)
Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, decoctions made from branches, leaves, flowers and seeds of Sutherlandia frutescens are administered orally for internal cancer and applied topically on external cancers.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umnwele
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) irregular heartbeat, ONS. of Sutherlandia frutescens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : mmusapelo/musapelo (Basoto)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(000), H(001), H(004), H(037), H(046), H(051), H(078), H(091)
Recipes : Roots, leaves of Sutherlandia frutescens; H(004) wounds, H(001) eye diseases; H(091) bitter tonic, H(078) cancer, H(000) numerous ailments; H(051) fever, H(037) consumption, H(046) chicken pox; (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Smith (1895); from Dykman (1908); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kankerbos(sie), kalkoenblom (Africaans)