Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Swartzia fistuloides Harms
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(091), H(109), H(103)
Recipes : H(091)weaknesses, H(109) back ache, decoction of barks + sugar , VO.
H(103) caries, take some barks of Swartzia fistuloides, mix with the barks of Mangifera indica, decoction, mouthwash (Receipts : Baghama, in the zone of collect: Loubomo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mulolu bousambe / milolu mi busambe
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(103), H(109), H(139)
Recipes : H(103) caries, decoction of barks of Swartzia fistuloides mix with the barks du manguier (Mangifera indica), mouthwash
H(109) back pain, H(139) sexual weaknesses, decoction of barks, VO. tea + sugar (recipes Baghama)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mulolu bousambe / milolu mi busambe
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) antidiarrheal. Absorb the decoction of the bark of Swartzia fistuloids
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : molo tola (Lissongo)