Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synaptolepis kirkii Oliv.
Family : Thymelaeaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(005), H(006)
Recipes : H(005) skin blisters, bark, roots of Synaptolepis kirkii decoction, bath
H(006) constipation, bark, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : dahuanga (Chindau)
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), roots of Synaptolepsis kirkii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : not registered by the author
Reference HR 12b
Author(s) : Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title : Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), roots of Synaptolepis kirkii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(099), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Root infusions of Synaptolepis kirkii are used for H(099) epilepsy by the Karanga in East Africa and as ritual emetics and body washes to assist diviners in South Africa to ‘see’ in a metaphysical sense Zulu
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : uvuma-omhlophe (Zulu)
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Synaptolepis kirkii as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mahari ya paka, mfungapaka (swahili),