Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf, stem from wild Synedrella nodiflora, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : zannapọso (Local name), cinderella weed, nodeweed, pig gras (Common name)
Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) to stop bleeding. The juice from the leaf of Synedrella nodiflora is applied to fresh cuts and wounds to stop bleeding.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : ogbugho
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, leaves of Synedrella nodiflora, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : aluganbi (Yoruba), synedrella (English)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(037), H(043), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, fresh leaves of Boerhavia diffusa of Synedrella nodiflora and of Bidens pilosa softened with palm oil , associated with hot ash, chest massage
H(037) pneumonia, fresh leaves of Boerhavia diffusa of Synedrella nodiflora and of Bidens pilosa softened with palm oil , associated with hot ash, chest massage
H(043) meningitis, leaves écrasées and soaked in palm oil in friction at the level of the neck, du cou and du front
H(104) gastritis, macerated leaves: VO. 1 glass 3 times per day.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, Gemena (Bongbadaswa), Libenge (Mawuya, Nduma), Karawa, Gemena (Boyase-gbakole), Bikoro (Loondo), City of Bosobolo)
Vernacular name : kutu (Fulu), gbinikpangbala (Ngwaka)