Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synsepalum brevipes (Baker) T.D.Penn.
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, the stem bark of Synsepalum brevipes is ground , decoction administered twice daily for one week
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : omukaraito, mkaraito
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Synsepalum brevipes as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mchocha, mchocha mke (swahili),