Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synsepalum subcordatum De Wild.
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(037), H(054)
Recipes : H(037) bone tuberculosis, lotion of palm oil of the stem of Impatiens irvingii and those of Synsepalum subcordatum in friction
H(054) trypanosomiasis, decoction of leaves of Aidia micrantha of Campylospermum elongatum and Synsepalum subcordatum, bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Tandala (Ngumu-lisanga))
Vernacular name : yombolo (Ngwaka)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits Synsepalum subcordatum : raw pulp is very sweet; After eating the pulp and chewing the seeds, we notice that all the bitter, sour or unripe fruits have a very sweet taste. The fruits are sold on the market.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : tunga (Kikumu) ; tongase (Kimanga) ; tonga (Kimbole, Kingelema, Kilokele, Kikumu and Kimanga); shonga (Kikokele) ; onga, yonga (Kiturumbu)