Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tragia preussii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(092), H(113)
Recipes : H(013) abscess formation, cooked leaves of Tragia preussii, local application
H(051) fever, H(113) rheumatism, friction with leaves of Tragia preussii crushed and warmed,
H(210) poison of peach, leaves, tied in packets, then submerged in water attract fish,
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : domdowe (Gbaya), depanye, dadawe (Manja), chirengo Banda), sorongo (Linda)