Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rothmannia urcelliformis (Hiern) Bullock ex Robyn
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119) The sap of the smashed fruit of "gbeletu" = Rothmannia urcelliformis and other plants is poured into the dog’s nose to make it a good tracker..(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : gbeletu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)