Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia disermas L.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(003), H(014), H(137)
Recipes : H(003) leaf décoctions used to treat swollen feet , make water blisters, if feet are kept too long in it
H(014) treating fungal infections on the head , wash skull with plant infusion
H(137) wash tired feet and painful legs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : terpentynbos (Hantam names)