Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sansevieria ehrenbergii Schweinf. ex Baker
Family : Dracaenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) nasal disease, fresh bark of Sansevieria ehrenbergii is heated in fire and press on the affected body.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : eka (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, fresh bark of Sansevieria ehrenbergii is crushed and smear on affected body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : eka (Tigrigna)
Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing, fresh leaves of Sansevieria ehrenbergii pounded, and juice applied on wound (Recipe reported by household members)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : alko/algi