Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sansevieria trifasciata Hort.
Family : Dracaenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(113), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(113) reduce pain and Inflammation, leaves of Sansevieria trifasciata, RNS., rubbing
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 39
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F., C. Termote, K. Kibungu, P. Van Damme
Title : Identification et importance locale des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Mbanza-Ngungu, République démocratique du Congo Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 316 (2) (2013)
Symptoms : H(214)
Recipes : H(214) skeletal diseases or skeletal pain. Part of the plant used to treat patient; leaves, whole organ of Sansevieria trifasciata, scarification or friction
Region : West Africa
Country : République démocratique du Congo (region of Mbanza-Ngungu)
Vernacular name : kulua nyoka
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Sansevieria trifasciata provides an excellent tow for the confection of ritual costumes
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gba deng (Manja) et (Gbaya), kone, linge (Banda)).