Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Santaloides afzelii (R. Br. ex Planch.) Schellenb.
Family : Connaraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Santaloides afzelii eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : déni-bro (Dioula)