Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sapium cornutum Pax
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 20
Author(s) : Diafouka A., J. Lejoly
Title : Plantes hypotensives utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Brazzaville (Congo). Méricaments et aliments: L'approche ethnopharmacologique. Actes du 2e Colloque Européen d'Ethnophmacologie et de la 2ème Conférence internationale d'Ethnomédecine, Heidelberg2, 4-27 mars 1993.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(002), H(018), H(033), H(037), H(051), H(082), H(100), H(201)
Recipes : H(002) lack of breast milk during lactation, crush and macerate in palm wine the plants below : Garcinia huillensis, Sapium cornutum, Vitex madiensis, Annona senegalensis, Erythrococca atrovirens var flacida (leaves and roots). Rub breasts with le mélange.
H(018), H(051) difference of temperature in the body accompanied by headache (wumba), decoction with plenty of water, the mixing of leaves of Boerhavia diffusa, of Sapium cornutum, of Lippia multiflora, of Pentaclethra eetveldeana, of Hymenocardia acida, of l’Ocimum gratissimum, of Annona senegalensis, of Bridelia ferruginea, of Millettia eetveldeana and of Mangifera indica, Cymbopogon densiflorus, Steganotaenia araliacea. apply steam bath. Once cooled bath filter a portion and do an enema at the rate of one drink per day. With the other part of the still warm mixture, wash the whole body, 2 times per day and do an enema It is recommended not to repeat of the steam bath because of dehydration.
H(033) female infertility, difficulty in conceiving (Kisita), decoction of the mixing of barks of Milicia excelsa, of Hallea stipulosa, of Pseudospondias microcarpa and of Sapium cornutum, of stems of Costus phyllocephalus, of roots of banana tree, red or green Hibiscus acetosella.To filter and drink 1/3 of glass, 3 times per day the first day of menstruation.
H(037) cough, to roast in the pan the mixing of plants below : leaves of Dacryodes edulis, edible mushroom on wood, leaves of Sapium cornutum, Lippia multiflora, leaves of Aframomum alboviolaceum and Ageratum conyzoides. finely ground with fruits of Capsicum fructescens. eat ½ teaspoonful of powder, 2 times per day.
H(037) tuberculosis, decoction in oil peanut added to some water, leaves of Myrianthus arboreus, of Mucuna pruriens, Gossypium barbadense, Cucurbita maxima (pumpkin), of Helichrysum mechowianum, of Sapium cornutum and of the plant of Momordica charantia; to filter and drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day. Prohibited food : beverages (all including coca).
H(037) T.B.C. (mafulu), decoction in peanut oil and with some water the mixing of the following plants : young leaves of Myrianthus arboreus, leaves of Mucuna pruriens, of Gossypium barbadense, of Cucurbita maxima, of Helichrysum mechowianum, of Momordica charantia and Sapium cornutum (leaves and barks).To filter and drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day. Prohibited food : (all including coca).
H(082) asthma, boil together the following plants: seeds of onion, juice of Citrus sinensis, leaves of Sapium cornutum and of Tetrorchidium didymostemon, roots of Quisqualis hensii, Aframomum melegueta and traditional salt to filter and drink 1/3 of glass, 3 times per day.
H(082) asthma, boil together the following plants: seeds of onion, juice of Citrus sinensis, leaves of Sapium cornutum and of Tetrorchidium didymostemon, roots of Quisqualis hensii, Aframomum melegueta and traditional salt to filter and drink 1/3 of glass, 3 times per day.
H(100) blennorrhoea (sopisi), boil together the following plants: roots of male papaya (Carica papaya), of Garcinia huillensis, of Sapium cornutum, of Vitex madiensis, of Annona senegalensis, of Sarcocephalus pobeguinii, of Heinsia crinita, of Morinda lucida and of Craterispermum schweinfurthii, leaves of Clerodendrum uncinatum, of roots of Kikwa ki mpata sp, of barks or roots of Gardenia ternifolia...subsp. jovis_tonatis... var... and of Hallea stipulosa; to filter and drink ½ glass filtrate 3 times per day. Prohibited food : take beverages including milk during the entire period of treatment.
H(100) blennorrhoea, boil together the following plants: roots of male papaya (Carica papaya), of Garcinia huillensis, of Sapium cornutum, of Vitex madiensis, of Annona senegalensis, of Morinda lucida, of Craterispermum schweinfurthii, leaves of Clerodendrum uncinatum, of barks of trunk of Hallea stipulosa and of Gardenia ternifolia (ou roots), of rhizomes of Kikwa ki mpata sp.To filter and drink ½ bamboo glass, 3 times per day
H(201) madness, boil together the following plants: Allium cepa (onions, seeds), Curcuma longa (rhizome), Sapium cornutum (leaves), Sesamum radiatum (leaves); Costus lucanusianus (roots).To filter and drink 1/2 of glass, 2 times per day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : ntiti (Kikongo)
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Sapium cornutum , maceration, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : libabara (Kiyanzi)