Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sarcophyte sanguinea Sparrm.
Family : Balanophoraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 21
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , M.N. Nkwanyana, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 130, pp. 284–289, (2010) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110003041
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, ONS of Sarcophyte sanguinea used in combination with leaves of Psidium guajava for enhance antidiarrhoeal efficacy
H(008) diarrhoea, ONS of Sarcophyte sanguinea used in combination with leaves of Mangifera indica for enhance antidiarrhoeal efficacy
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea (isisu senja), crushed roots of Sarcophyte sanguinea, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : umavumbuka
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(008) dysentery, infusion, decoction of the whole plant of Sarcophyte sanguinea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umavumbuka