Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scabiosa columbaria L.
Family : Dipsacaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, root of Scabiosa columbaria, RNS. (registered from the reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : makgha (Xhosa), wild scabious (English)
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(017), H(026), H(028), H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic in pregnant women and H(026) period pains, roots of Scabiosa columbaria mixed with Searsia divaricata and Cussonia paniculata
- H(017) difficult childbirth
H(028) to cleanse the uterus and H(033) improve fertility; ONS. Eriospermum ornithogaloides mixed with Gunnera perpensa and Scabiosa columbaria
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : selomi
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) stabbing pain, fresh roots and leaves of Scabiosa columbaria, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, Scabiosa columbaria, cleanses womb
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : selomi
Reference HP 50
Author(s) : Pooley, E.
Title : A Field Guide to Wild Flowers of Kwa Zulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publication Trust, Durban. (1998). : from reference HG 50
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(026) dysmenorrhoea, root of Scabiosa columbaria, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : igwalaza (Zulu)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic in pregnant women and period pains, roots of Scabiosa columbaria mixed with Searsia divaricata and Cussonia paniculata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : selomi
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(026), H(027z), H(028), H(082), H(151), H(199)
Recipes : H(026) period pains, H(027z) complications associated with pregnancy, H(028) uterine disorders, H(082) acute respiratory infections, H(151) high blood pressure, H(199) reduces transmission of HIV from mother to chil, roots, leaves of Scabiosa columbaria, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : selomi (Sesotho)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, root of Scabiosa columbaria, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : igwalaza (Zulu)