Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scadoxis puniceus (L.) Friis & Nordal
Family : Amaryllidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(082), H(108)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory desease,H(037) chest pain, H(051) fever and aH(037) cough, H(108) blocked nose chop one leaf of Aloe marlothii and mix it with the chopped bulb of Hypoxis sp., chopped underground parts of Scadoxis puniceus and a handful of crushed Erythrina caffra root. Add 1 L of boiling water and drink half a cup of the decoction once a day . Children take 1 tbsp of the decoction once daily.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : idumbelentaba, idumbi likanhloyile, umphompo, umgola, idumbe-likanhloyile, idumbe-likahlonyile, isiphompo (local names)